home contact site map search
Central Saanich Home
Privacy


The District of Central Saanich is committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. No personal information is automatically gathered while you are using our site. We do not use cookies on our site. Any personal information provided is voluntary and is usually obtained via email or through one of our web based forms and is collected for the purpose of communicating with you. This information is not stored anywhere but may be printed in order to deliver the information to the correct department within the District. We do not disclose information to third parties.

If information is requested through the website that you would prefer not to give, you may phone the Municipality at 250-652-4444, fax us at 250-652-0135, or visit us in person at 1903 Mt. Newton Cross Road.

Exceptions:

   • 

Personal information you provide on the District of Central Saanich (the “District”) online community forum is collected pursuant to the Community Charter, and will only be used by the District of Central Saanich for the purposes of assisting the District in evaluating this project. Your personal information will not be released except in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The District does not edit submissions, including personally identifiable information. Questions about the collection of your personal information by the District of Central Saanich may be referred to the Freedom of Information Coordinator, 1903 Mt. Newton Cross Road, Saanichton, BC V8M 2A9, by phone to 250-652-4444 or by  email.

  • 

Occasionally we have surveys or polls on our site which may collect data such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address or type of computer platform and browser you are using. This information is freely available when one computer connects to another, we may use this information to help improve our service to visitors or remove multiple submissions to surveys.

  • 

We use software that analyses traffic to our site, as well as which pages are visited and the search terms that are used. This information is used to provide monthly and quarterly statistics to our web authors to improve service to our visitors.

Concerns regarding our policy should be directed to the Municipal Hall.



     privacy copyright disclaimer website info feedback